Monday 5th October

Monday 5th October
October 5, 2020 Admin

Hawick jockeys Jason Hart and Rowan Scott have both been in Group 2-winning form this term.

 

Jason was first in on the act when bagging the Sky Bet City Of York Stakes in August on Safe Voyage for his boss John Quinn.

 

Then at last month’s Doncaster’s St Leger festival, Rowan gained his biggest win on Nigel Tinkler’s two-year-old Ubettabelieveit in the Bombardier Flying Childers Stakes.

 

Massive entries are the order of the day – two races have attracted 43 and 42 respectively – as Ayr stages its final Flat action of 2020 on Thursday.

 

The feature event is the October Family Stacations@Western House Hotel Handicap over the Ayr Gold Cup course and distance of six-furlongs.

 

Last Tuesday produced plenty of talking points notably yet another course win for Redarna and the remarkable track record of jockey Darragh Keenan.

 

Redarna was gained his fifth course and distance strike when landing the seven-furlong handicap under regular pilot Jimmy Sullivan.

 

Trained near Penrith in Cumbria by Dianne Sayer, the six-year-old has won elsewhere but he is particularly potent when he runs at Scotland’s premier venue.

 

Keenan, based with Newmarket trainer John Ryan, had never been to Ayr before Catch My Breath scored at the track in July and the partnership teamed up again to land the opening apprentice handicap.

 

The young rookie then proceeded to take his track strike-rate to three winners from three rides when Ryan’s Hiroshima, who was eleventh to Anthony Van Dyck in last year’s Investec Derby, powered home in the concluding 1m 7f handicap.

 

Scottish trainers were certainly in great form at Hexham recently.

 

One race saw Lucinda Russell’s Speak Of The Devil lead home a tartan 1-2-3 with William Young’s Costly Dream second and Katie Scott’s Flaming Glory third.

 

But it got even better in the lucky last when the first six were trained in Scotland, surely a first fr such a feat.

 

For future quizzes the remarkable sextet were: 1. King’s Wharf (Sandy Thomson), 2. Orioninverness (Lucinda Russell), 3. Graystown (Stuart Coltherd), 4. Calle Malva (Lucinda Russell), 5. Some Ambition (William Young), 6. No No Mac (Ian Duncan).

 

Don’t forget to check out our Twitter feed (@ScottishRacing) and www.scottishracing.co.uk for all the latest news.

 

 

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*